Accident Cessna 170B N3547D, Tuesday 9 November 1971
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1971
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Opportunity Co
Registration: N3547D
MSN: 27090
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whittier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage,Alas
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
aircraft part submerged,Pilot msg,inj presumed.Paint smudges,chips on aircraft matched paint of unltd buoy.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC72AA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB