This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 1 January 1984 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-25346 |
| MSN: | 98206672 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Severo-Evensk -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Severo-Evensk |
| Destination airport: | Severo-Evensk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In flight, the crew made the illegal shooting of elk. Deliberately falling to unacceptably low altitude, the crew made a collision with the ground. The helicopter lost tail rotor and crashed.
Cause of the accident was a personal lack of discipline of the crew associated with drinking and using a helicopter to poaching.
Sources:
Scramble 345
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=273