Accident Mil Mi-8 CCCP-22212, Tuesday 6 October 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 October 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Far East
Registration: CCCP-22212
MSN: 6342
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dzhugdzhur Mountains, Khabarovsk Region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Ayan
Destination airport:Nelkan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the flight crew decided to fly along the valley through the pass. In the middle of the pass the helicopter was in charge of snow with high winds. The crew began turning left on the opposite course. During the turn the helicopter collided with a rock and crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 360
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=569
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=569