This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 5 August 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot |
| Registration: | CCCP-25840 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hansbreen, Spitzbergen -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:According to Soviet sources the helicopter made a hard landing in bad visibility and the tail fell off. The crew and passengers walked away and were picked up by an accompanying Mil 8.
The incident also caused a diplomatic situation, while Soviet started dismantling the helicopter before the Norwegian Accident investigation board arrived.
Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2.
https://ntnuopen.ntnu.no/ntnu-xmlui/bitstream/handle/11250/2775831/no.ntnu%3Ainspera%3A80289343%3A43569643.pdf?sequence=1&isAllowed=y 