This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 July 1985 |
| Time: | 10:47 LT |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Magadan |
| Registration: | CCCP-21051 |
| MSN: | 0661 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yudoma-Krestovskaya, Khabarovsk Krai -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During takeoff the pilot was disoriented due to dust vortex. Tail rotor of helicopter touched the ground and then pulled away. The helicopter fell on the hillside and burned.
Sources:
Scramble 339
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=395 