This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 27 January 1985 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Mil Mi-6A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot/Tyumen |
| Registration: | CCCP-21045 |
| MSN: | 0655 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Tazovskoye, Yamalo-Nenets Autonomous Okrug -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Tazovsky airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In-flight fire occurred on board the helicopter. The crew made an emergency landing, people were evacuated, the helicopter burned to the ground.
Sources:
Scramble 339
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=352 http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default 