Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21059, Wednesday 29 June 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Krasnoyarsk
Registration: CCCP-21059
MSN: 0680
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tura Airport, Krasnoyarsk Krai -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tura Airport
Destination airport:Tura Airport
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At a height of 5-7 m both the engine broke down and the fire occurred. During landing the helicopter tipped over on the left side and burned.

Sources:

Scramble 339
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=320