Accident Mil Mi-6 CCCP-21006, Tuesday 3 January 1984
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 January 1984
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Tyumen
Registration: CCCP-21006
MSN: 0239
Fatalities:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Novoagansk, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novoagansk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The overloaded helicopter suddenly went into decline during takeoff, collided with the ground, was destroyed and burned out.

Sources:

Scramble 345
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=263
http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default