Accident Mil Mi-6A CCCP-21012, Thursday 24 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 24 January 1980
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-6A
Owner/operator:Aeroflot/Yakutiya
Registration: CCCP-21012
MSN: 0436
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:82 km southeast of Nyurba, Yakutia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Nyurba
Destination airport:Olekminsk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At an altitude of 2100 meters failure cross-control of helicopter was happened. The helicopter went into uncontrollable right tilt and collided with ground.
Low quality of service maintenance on the ground.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=406