| Date: | Friday 5 December 1969 |
| Time: | 21:24 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N3001W |
| MSN: | 26004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:struck powerline 2300 ft short of runway. Pilot blood alcohol level 0.27 pct. Flt time as of 7/9/68.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA70A0043 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB