This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 7 May 1982 |
| Time: | 06:44 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Yakutsk |
| Registration: | CCCP-15693 |
| MSN: | 53 1936 071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Yakutsk-Magan Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Yakutsk-Magan Airport |
| Destination airport: | Borogontsy |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Lost control trying to return to the airport after engine failure and crashed.
Sources:
Scramble 347
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1966 Images: