Accident Mil Mi-2 CCCP-20060, Thursday 14 June 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 June 1973
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot Yakutsk UGA
Registration: CCCP-20060
MSN: 510741078
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Tommot Aldan district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Yakutsk
Destination airport:Aldan
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Emergency landing after an engine failure, lost control landing rolled over and crashed.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=2293