Accident Mil Mi-2 CCCP-20063, 29 May 1969
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64940

Date:29-MAY-1969
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-20063
MSN: 510744088
Fatalities:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 28
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:40 km west of Olyokminsk, Yakutsk ASSR -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter worked for evacuation from the island Kyyllaah because of ice blocks. Helicopter evacuated 7 adults and 19 children, as a result of overload was 475 kg. On takeoff the helicopter declined and the tail rotor touched coast. The helicopter was destroyed, fell on the ice, rolled over and sank. 25 people were killed, including 6 adults, 8 students and 11 preschoolers. Pilot, navigator, and a female passenger were rescued.

Sources:

Scramble 347
http://www.airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=376
http://dnevniki.ykt.ru/Gim-in/498464 (photo from place of crash)