This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2006 |
| Time: | 13:47 LT |
| Type: | Westland Lynx AH7 |
| Owner/operator: | 847 NAS RN |
| Registration: | XZ614 |
| MSN: | 161 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Basra -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Basra Air Station (BAS) |
| Destination airport: | Basra Air Station (BAS) |
Narrative:On Sat 06 May 06, a Lynx AH Mk7 XZ614 of 847 Naval Air Squadron (NAS) Detachment (Det), assigned to the Joint Helicopter Force (Iraq) (JHF(I)) based at Basra Air Station (BAS), was conducting a local area recce overhead Basra city. The aircraft exploded in mid-air and crashed onto the rooftop of a residential building in the centre of Basra. The 5 occupants of the aircraft were fatally injured.
Evidence from witness statements suggested that the aircraft had been struck by a ground-launched weapon, resulting in a mid-air explosion emanating from the starboard rear quarter of the aircraft, between the fuselage and the tail pylon. This partially severed the tail pylon leaving it loosely attached to the fuselage. The aircraft was engulfed by a fireball and plummeted to the ground. On impacting the ground, the wreckage burned for approximately 45 minutes before being extinguished by the local Iraqi Fire Service.
Following consideration of all the evidence, including witness statements and subject matter expert advice, the Board of Inquiry concluded that the main cause of the crash was a hostile Surface-to-Air Missile attack.
Sources:
https://www.gov.uk/government/fatalities/five-personnel-in-basra-helicopter-crash-named http://mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/B141263A-A3C2-43AB-8FCE-4B19B8A6117F/0/maas06_01_lynx_ah_mk7_xz614_06may06.pdf https://www.gov.uk/government/fatalities/five-personnel-in-basra-helicopter-crash-named http://www.fas.org/asmp/campaigns/MANPADS/2007/boi_lynx_xz614_exec_summary_redacted.pdf (part-redacted version of the Board of Inquiry report)
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/single-missile-downed-uk-lynx-213748/ http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_20060506_xz614.pdf 