Accident Westland Lynx AH1 XZ213, Thursday 20 March 1986
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 March 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Lynx AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ213
MSN: 131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Einbeck -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine failure due to oil starvation while in a hover during exercise. Out of control, the helicopter struck trees and hit the ground, injuring both crew.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm