This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 April 1979 |
| Time: | 15:11 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot Leningradskoe UGA |
| Registration: | CCCP-24380 |
| MSN: | 7605812 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Leningrad (Rzhevka) airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Aerial patrol |
| Departure airport: | Leningrad (Rzhevka) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Lost control after the Rotor blades separated during take off, crashed and caught fire.
Sources:
Scramble 332
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1973 