Bird strike Accident SEPECAT Jaguar ES FAE289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 64973

Date:Friday 30 March 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar ES
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE289
MSN: 172/ES1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:34 km from Guayaquil -   Ecuador
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Taura, Quito
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed following a birdstrike and subsequent engine failure. Pilot ejected too late and was killed.

Sources:

Scramble 280
Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://web.archive.org/web/20120429201330/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_ecuador.html