Accident SEPECAT Jaguar ES FAE340, Sunday 22 October 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 October 1989
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar ES
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana
Registration: FAE340
MSN: 207/ES8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:La Atarazana -   Ecuador
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA Simón Bolívar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lost control, crashed and destroyed six houses near Guayaquil during public aerobatic demonstration flight. Pilot Cap Eduardo Arias.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120429201330/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_ecuador.html
ABC (Madrid) 5 October 1992, p65
El Tiempo 23 October 1989, p3B