Bird strike Accident SEPECAT Jaguar E E17, Thursday 14 March 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 March 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar E
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: E17
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Saint-Dizier BA 113, Haute-Marne 52 -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BA St. Dizier/Robinson/EC2/7
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bird strike at 500 feet on final approach to St. Dizier. Crashed "at Alincourt, 10 miles from St. Dizier". Pilot S.Lt. Moutoussamy ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
Flight International 13/19 May 1992
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings
and Papers 23)

http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120429202525/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.html