Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A156,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65001

Date:Thursday 17 October 1985
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A156
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Massif des Écrins, Valjouffrey -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toul/Rosieres AB (LFSL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 17/10/1985 two jaguars collided in the mountains against the side of the Olan in the Ecrins Mountains in Valjouffrey.

Both aircraft were from EC 1/11, and took off at 1:09 p.m. from Toul/Roseieres in the direction of Solenzara. They collided on patrol close to 1:50 p.m into the north side of the peak of the Olan at an altitude of 2,900m.

Crew of both aircraft (Captain Bernard Boudigue and Stephen Delattre) are killed.

But the mystery remains about the causes of the accident and the reason they did divert.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120429202525/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121123090555/http://www.scramble.nl:80/milbase.htm