Accident SEPECAT Jaguar A A106, 14 Oct 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65020

Date:14-OCT-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar A
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: A106
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:4 km from N'Djamena -   Chad
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N'Djamena, Chad
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In April 1978, under Operation Tacaud, eight of the EC 3/11 Jaguars based at Dakar were detached to N'Djamena in Chad to support the ailing Chadian government. A further twelve Jaguars from EC 2/11 arrived in late April 1978: one was shot down by an SA-7 "Grail" on May 31st, another was lost in a reconnaissance flight on August 8th, a third in a collision on August 23rd and a fourth on October 14th. Pilot Cap Serge Linemann.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160304072712/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/service_france.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20171028222715/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Jaguar/Jaguar.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20120429202525/http://www.targetlock.org.uk/jaguar/production_france.html
Le Monde 17 October 1978