This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 November 2001 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Westland Gazelle AH1 |
| Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
| Registration: | ZA777 |
| MSN: | 1819 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Batcombe, Somerset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Taunton School, Taunton, Somserset |
| Destination airport: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire |
Narrative:Crashed 16-11-2001 into a field at Batcombe, near Bruton, Somerset, killing the pilot Capt. Simon Hill. The helicopter had suffered a tie bar failure twenty five minutes after take off from a school in Taunton and was returning to Middle Wallop. The tie bar connects the rotor blade to the rotor head and failure results in loss of the main rotor blade. It was considered that this was a one off occurrence in the Gazelle rather than a manufacturing fault as in the crash of Lynx AH7 XZ650 on 22nd September 1994. **Location: At Snakelake Hill, near Bruton.
Sources:
1.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/1661818.stm 2.
https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/19120-gazelle-crash.html 3.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2834605.stm 4.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2688963.stm 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2001.htm **AFM January 2002, p74