Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XZ348,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65050

Date:Sunday 25 February 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ348
MSN: 1719
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Floro, Sogn og Fjordane -   Norway
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BOO
Destination airport:BGO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a landing at Floro, Norway, the main rotors of two AAC Gazelle intermeshed, resulting in Cat 5 damage to XZ 348 and XW 843, with debris from these two aircraft causing Cat 3 and Cat 4 damage to two more aircraft in a formation of a total of five aircraft which were en-route to Bergen during transit back to UK.

Sources:

Flight International 8-14 May 1991
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
Self