Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 ZB687, 11 Feb 1990
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65051

Date:11-FEB-1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZB687
MSN: 1998
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Derry Gorry, County Tyrone, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove (BFS/EGAA)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit by small arms fire while on border patrol. Broke up in heavy forced landing.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1990.htm
http://www.heraldscotland.com/sport/spl/aberdeen/fears-of-new-ira-atrocity-after-attack-on-helicopter-1.590716
https://www.nytimes.com/1990/02/12/world/copter-forced-down-in-ulster.html#prof