Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 ZA732, 16 Jul 1987
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65053

Date:16-JUL-1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: ZA732
MSN: 1801
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Suffield, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:exercise location BATUS
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was despatched to pick up 1xPAX from the training area and take to Base location. The aircraft commander then flew a number of unauthorised low passes over position and failed to see rising ground and the tail of the helicopter struck the ground went out of control and crashed. The A/C command suffered serious back injuries, the crewman and passenger suffered cuts and bruses. An Officer on the ground was struck by flying debris and was killed instantly.

Sources:

Air Trafic Control BATUS
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1987.htm