Accident Westland Gazelle AH1 XZ297, 12 Jul 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65054

Date:12-JUL-1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ297
MSN: 1520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bispingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during exercises after main rotor hit the ground. A passenger on board was killed.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
Flight International 16 May 1987