Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XZ336, 29 Apr 1986
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65055

Date:29-APR-1986
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XZ336
MSN: 1676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Hudswell, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:AAC Catterick
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into high tension wires while low flying in the Catterick military area. The aircraft came down near Middlemoor Farm, Hudswell injuring the four occupants.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1986.htm
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/xz336.html
Serious birdstrike-related accidents to military aircraft of Europe and Israel: list and analysis of circumstances / W. John Richardson (Published in International 8ird Strike Committee Proceedings and Papers 23)