ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65056
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 22-JUN-1984 |
Time: | dusk |
Type: | Westland Gazelle AH1 |
Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
Registration: | ZA770 |
MSN: | 1812 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Suffield Ranges, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into ground at dusk during exercise "Medicine Hat"
Pilot flew VFR iat last light n marginal weather conditions (Dense drizzle) and became disoriented. AC was en route for a casevac (casualty evacuation) following a reported neck injury after a hatch fell on a soldier who was exiting a tank on the training area. The AC passenger was a doctor.
Pilot was killed. Crewman VSI. Passenger minor injuries.
Sources:
Did the ground run and pre-flight checks prior to take-off and personally witnessed the accident. Was first on the scene of the crash and first to alert medical facilities.