ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65061
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-JUN-1982 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Gazelle AH1 |
Owner/operator: | British Army Air Corps (AAC) |
Registration: | XW896 |
MSN: | 1177 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Suffield, AB -
Canada
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flew into terrain on BATUS training area and caught fire.
It is believed that the accident occurred when the pilot thought he was aiming for the crest of one hill, but due to a low setting sun and the 'flat' (i.e. featureless) undulating nature of the ground, he didn't see a closer hill.
It is believed that the pilot took avoiding action, insofar as 'pulling' maximum collective pitch, pitched the nose up and applied right bank, but too late.
The helicopter was believe to be traveling at approximately 116 knots at time of impact (calculated taking in rotor strike witness marks, pitch setting witness marks on the remains of the collective quadrant, altitude and met conditions)
I was the aircrewman (Observer) in this accident, although I was seated in the rear left seat for this 'none tactical transit'. The passenger, a Padre, was the fatality in this accident having been hit by the aircraft battery, he had been occupying the front left hand seat.
Myself and the pilot received multiple injuries, both spending many months in Hospital and rehab.
Sources:
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm