Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XX434, 30 Nov 1980
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65066

Date:30-NOV-1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XX434
MSN: 1389
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ulster, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lifted off uncontrolled and hit the ground nose down during loading while on the ground with rotors running.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm