Incident Westland Gazelle AH1 XW869, 11 Oct 1978
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65074

Date:11-OCT-1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland Gazelle AH1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XW869
MSN: 1139
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stockbridge, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Main rotor blades struck the ground during low level flight. Lost control, came to rest on its starboard side and destroyed by fire.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm