Accident Grumman ES-2D Tracker 147532, Thursday 29 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 May 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman ES-2D Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 147532
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off California coast -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea between San Nicolas Island and Santa Cruz Island due to engine failure.

Sources:

Forgotten Props