Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec FAC123, Friday 10 September 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 10 September 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Calarcá, Quindío -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ibagué/Perales, Tolima
Destination airport:Cali
Narrative:
Last radio contact near Túnel de La Línea (Cajamarca-Calarcá), between Ibagué and Armenia. Reported found on Cerro El Campanario 21 September 1982 and finally 22 August 1983 during search for missing HK-2224-I. As "FAC123" and "monomotor PA-23" in reports.

Sources:

(Scramble)
El Tiempo 12 September 1982, p3/22 September 1982, p3A/25 August 1983, p3A/28 May 1989, p3A