This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 October 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 |
| Owner/operator: | Basic Fixed Wg Flt AAC |
| Registration: | WK613 |
| MSN: | C1/0263 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | AAC Middle Wallop, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | AAC Middle Wallop (EGVP) |
| Destination airport: | AAC Middle Wallop (EGVP) |
Narrative:While demonstrating the correct landing technique the instructor allowed the aircraft to drift to starboard. The port wing struck the radio caravan at the end of the runway and the aircraft struck the ground heavily. One of the crew received minor injuries.
Aircraft deemed damaged beyond repair, and withdrawn from service. Allocated to the Pennine Aviation Museum, Bacup for static display
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983 p.68)
2.
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1128675/_ 3.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/249955-chipmunk.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=343 5.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1983.htm 