Accident Cessna 402 FAC5530, Saturday 26 September 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC5530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cerro Cuilato -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carimagua, Meta (CCO/SKCI)
Destination airport:Saravena, Arauca (RVE)
Narrative:
Disappeared in mountains near Amparo, Apure with eight on board**; search suspended 15 October 1987**; wreckage were spotted on Cerro Cuilato at around 9000ft (2750m) on 30.3.2000 by a civilian aircraft searching for missing DC-3 HK-337.

Sources:

Scramble 256
http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/colombia/AirForce/Colombia-af-C402.htm
El Tiempo 16 October 1987, p2A**
AFM September 2000, p77