Accident Bell 212 FAC215A, Sunday 21 April 1985
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 21 April 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 212
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana (FAC)
Registration: FAC215A
MSN: 31251
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Buga area -   Colombia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down. Crashed and caught fire. Co-pilot ST Jairo Rodríguez Angulo (26) died of burns. Pilot TE Luis Alberto Castro Marulanda and five soldiers injured.

Sources:

Scramble 325
Personaje Históricos Fuerza Aérea Colombiana