Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP819, Monday 14 January 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 January 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP819
MSN: 1482
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dummer Hill, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Landing in a field in fog failed and the pilot performing an overshoot. Aircraft struck the boundary fence of the M3 motorway and caught fire.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/id1030.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html