Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP805, Thursday 7 June 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 June 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP805
MSN: 1454
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Banff, AB -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While on approach to RCAF Suffield, the starboard wing of the plane hit trees while turning in turbulences. Everyone on board was evacuated safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1979.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1454.html
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/zone/alberta?page=3