Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP807,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65109

Date:Friday 14 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP807
MSN: 1457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Datteln -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during thunder storm . The aircraft was seen to leave cloud in a steep dive, whereupon a wing folded and the crash occurred. It was believed that the aircraft had suffered inadvertent 'negative G' during the thunderstorm activity and as a result the bottom wing strut bolt had sheered, thus the wing was no longer correctly braced. It is believed that the US Military Beaver fleet had also suffered a number of similar fatal accidents under these circumstances.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1457.html