Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP770, Wednesday 21 December 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 21 December 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP770
MSN: 1440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broad Chalke, near Salisbury -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Broad Chalke
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to become airborne and run into a tree during a field take-off at Broad Chalke (Cat5). The flaps had been set into cruise position instead of the take-off position. Pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1440.html