Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP776, Sunday 29 December 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 December 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP776
MSN: 1446
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bura -   Kenya
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Entered steep climb and stalled on take-off from a road after struck bush and lost tail wheel. Pilot Lt J.J. Rivers and three passengers were injured. Restored to C-GPAB in 2002.
Acquired by Atlantic Aircraft Salvage Ltd Nova Scotia 2002 -now flying again in Salt Lake city, Utah (2016)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm
2. http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1446.html