Accident de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1 XP813, Wednesday 24 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 January 1962
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada Beaver AL1
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XP813
MSN: 1469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Light Vessel Noord-Hinder, off Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Antwerp, Belgium
Destination airport:Manston, Kent (MSE/EGMH)
Narrative:
Ditched near to the North Hinder Lightship and sank. Pilot WO2 S. Mousley drowned.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1962.htm
http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1469.html

Images:

Recovery of the XP813 elsewhere on the Belgian coast. Maybe in the Harbour of Oostende. Date unknown.