Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver BV-2, Tuesday 8 August 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1961
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Suomen ilmavoimat (Finnish Air Force)
Registration: BV-2
MSN: 1064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rovaniemi (EFRO) -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rovaniemi (EFRO)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engine stopped in the air and aircraft was destroyed in crash landing. Pilot and passenger were killed.

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/id1134.htm