Accident Northrop AT-38B Talon 65-10346, 18 Apr 1989
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65122

Date:18-APR-1989
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop AT-38B Talon
Owner/operator:USAF (United States Air Force)
Registration: 65-10346
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile west of Dunken, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Holloman AFB
Destination airport:Holloman AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hard-Over Rudder (30 degree deflection) during return to base following Air-to-Air Dogfight training . Pilot killed after being struck by the ejection seat during man-seat separation and fouling parachute. WSO survived the accident after a successful ejection.

Sources:

I was the investigating officer. Feel free to reach out to me. (Surviving WSO in accident requests your Contact info goose15e@att.net)

Images:

Surviving WSO seat taken June 1989 at Life Sciences Lab in San Antonio, TX