| Date: | Sunday 1 July 2007 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus-CS |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N42CA |
| MSN: | 239CS |
| Total airframe hrs: | 409 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Freehold, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Freehold, NY (1I5) |
| Destination airport: | Freehold, NY (1I5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the takeoff was normal. His glider and the tow plane were on the initial climb out. During the climb they began to encounter heavy turbulence. At 200 feet AGL he continued to encounter heavy turbulence and bumped his head twice against the canopy. He inadvertently hit the release cable handle at a low altitude, and disconnected from the tow plane. He attempted to return to the airport and collided with trees after losing lift. The pilot did not report any flight control anomalies with the glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent activation of the tow release handle at a low altitude following an encounter with turbulence.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA101 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070828X01254&key=1 Location