Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless NZ5007, Monday 13 September 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 1943
Time:11:45
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:25 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ5007
MSN: 1041
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Waiuku, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNZAF Seagrove
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was destroyed in an air-to-ground gunnery training accident.
It stalled, struck the ground and burned.
Pilot Officer William McJannet and Sergeant Douglas Cairns. RIP.

The Dauntless was initially allotted serial no. NZ211 then re-serialled NZ5007, but crashed before the latter could be applied.

Sources:

RNZAF Serials.