Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3DM N374AM, Saturday 16 June 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 June 2007
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus-3DM
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N374AM
MSN: 9
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:Rotax 535C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minden, NV (MEV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the motor glider reported that he had been airborne on a local soaring flight for about 30 minutes when the flight encountered "severe downdrafts." Due to the downdrafts, he was unable to return to the airport and had to land in an alfalfa field. During the landing roll, the glider collided with a ditch and a fence that were not visible during the landing approach.
Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with severe downdrafts during cruise flight. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadvertent selection of unsuitable terrain with hidden obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070723X00994&key=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 September 2012 G-EENN Private 1 Portmoak Airport, Scotlandwell, Kinross w/o

Location