Accident Noorduyn Norseman V C-FECG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65134

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn Norseman V
Owner/operator:Gogal Air Services
Registration: C-FECG
MSN: N29-43
Year of manufacture:1948
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Snow Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Burntwood Lake, Manitoba
Destination airport:Snow Lake, Manitoba
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The floatplane experienced a partial power loss due to a cracked cylinder and was forced to make an emergency landing in a marsh. No injuries reported.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors
1. The number 2 engine cylinder exhaust ear failed in fatigue in an area of casting porosity and geometric stress concentration. The casting porosity was likely introduced during manufacture of the cylinder some 50 to 80 years before the occurrence.
2. The failure of the number 2 cylinder exhaust ear prevented the exhaust valve from opening. The hot exhaust gases migrated back into the induction system through the intake valve, causing a disruption in the fuel/air mixture to the remaining cylinders, resulting in a loss of engine power.
3. The engine power loss occurred in an area of flight in which a damage-free forced landing was improbable.
Finding as to Risk

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A08C0145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.winnipegfreepress.com/local/aging-plane-part-blamed-for-crash-45910562.html
TSB report A08C0145