Accident Schweizer SGS 2-32 N32BM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65135

Date:Monday 29 January 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Schweizer SGS 2-32
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32BM
MSN: 33
Total airframe hrs:6600 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bath, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blairstown, PA (1N7)
Destination airport:Bath, PA (1N7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The glider collided with trees while the pilot was attempting an off airport landing. The glider was towed to an altitude of 3,000 feet and released. The pilot flew around a ridgeline for about 30 minutes, and when the lift dissipated, he elected to attempt a landing in a corn field. During the base to final approach turn, the glider impacted trees prior to coming to rest in the field. The outboard 6 feet of the glider's left wing separated, and the fuselage was damaged. The pilot reported that he extended the downwind leg too far, and did not compensate adequately for winds. Winds were reported about the time of the accident, at an airport located 22 miles north of the accident site, from 290 degrees at 8 knots. The pilot reported 3,400 hours of total glider flight experience, which included about 300 hours in the same make and model as the accident glider.
Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude/distance while on approach, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees during an off airport landing. A factor in the accident was the loss of lift.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070313X00286&key=1

Location