Accident Schweizer SGS 2-33 N5728S, Saturday 6 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 January 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic s233 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 2-33
Owner/operator:High Soaring, Inc.
Registration: N5728S
MSN: SGS-2-33-72
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Immokalee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (KIMM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff after being towed by an automobile, the "weak link" of the tow rope broke while the glider was at an altitude of 40 feet. The pilot-rated student pitched down and established landing attitude at about 5 feet. The glider made a hard landing, seriously injuring the CFI. The pilot-rated student was not injured. The failed "weak link" was discarded by the operator before the NTSB made contact.
Probable Cause: The failure of the glider towing "weak link," for undetermined reasons, at an inadequate altitude to effect a normal landing, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20070209X00165&key=1

Location